Red Iron Oxide INCI/CTFA: IRON OXIDES/CI 77491 C.I.No: CI 77491 C.I.Name&No: Pigment Red 101 Molecular Formula: Fe2O3 Molecular Weight: 159.69 Properties: Red powder,no odor; can¡¯t dissolve in water, organic acid and organic solvent, but dissolvable in thick inorganic acid; stable in light, heat, air and alkali; good dispersible ability, hiding ability and strong coloring up ability. According to the particle size, iron oxide takes on different color from yellowish red and blue shade red. It can obstruct ultraviolet radiation, and can¡¯t be absorbed by flesh, so it has none side effect. The relative density is 5.12-5.24g/mL according to the content. The melting point is 1550¡æ, decomposing when the temperature reach about 1560¡æ. Toxicity: ADI 0-0.5mg/kg(FAO/WHO,1985).LD5 0-15g/kg(big rat,by mouth) Use: For coloring cosmetics. It can be used in common cosmetic products,mainly in cosmetic for face and eyes.such as foundation cream,powder cake,kohl,lipstick,nail lacquer etc. Storage: Dry, not be affected with damp,high temperature.keep insulating from acid and alkali.If the packaging is not tear open,the valid storage period is one year Specifications£º
|
Cosmetic Colors ![]()
|


