Black Iron Oxide INCI/CTFA: IRON OXIDES/CI 77499 C.I.No: CI 77499 C.I.Name&No: Pigment Black 11 Molecular Formula: Fe3O4 (FeO¡€Fe2O3) Molecular Weight: 159.69 Properties: Black powder, no odor; can¡¯t dissolve in water and organic solvent, stable in insolation, light, air and alkali ,but dissolvable in hot strong acid; good hiding ability and strong coloring up ability. It is stable when the temperature is not more than 100¡æ , once the temperature beyond 100¡æ it will be oxidized to red iron oxide. It is innocuity and can¡¯t be absorbed by flesh, so it has none side effect. The relative density is 5.18g/mL, The melting(decomposed) point is 1538¡æ. Toxicity: ADI 0-0.5mg/kg(FAO/WHO,1985). Use: For coloring cosmetics. It can be used in common cosmetic products, mainly in cosmetic for face and eyes, such as foundation cream, powder cake, kohl, and lipstick. Storage: Dry, not be affected with damp, high temperature. Keep insulating from acid and alkali. If the packaging is windtight, the valid storage period is one year. Note: It is not recommended to use in nail lacquer. Specifications£º
|
Cosmetic Colors ![]()
|


